dam knee

donnie nelson

Almost A Member
Mar 12, 2010
222
13
harbor City/CA/USA
Name
Donnie Nelson
Boat
18 boston Whaler # 30 gradywhite
had a full knee replacment done on 12/10 . yesterday it started bleeding out between the staples,really sucks. going back in today for more serg. this is my 4th knee replacment 2 on my right now 2nd on my left. back on the fuckn heavy meds,hopfully no withdrawls this time as some of you know its NO fun. cant wait to get back on the water,at least i have B.D. to keep up with whats going on. later donny nelson.
 

Attachments

  • IMG_0765.jpg
    IMG_0765.jpg
    197.6 KB · Views: 23
Upvote 0

stella marina

I Should Upgrade My Account
  • Nov 21, 2011
    1,302
    561
    santa cruz
    Name
    Andrew
    Boat
    Parker 2320, 16 Klamath cc, 10 ft Livingston "bass slayer"
    Damn. that looks painful, I pray for a speedy recovery, and I it's usually only hard for a few days to kick the meds, as you know. good luck
     
    Upvote 0

    drumford

    gotta go babe!
    Sep 20, 2010
    2,468
    564
    C.M. CA
    Name
    Dondo
    Boat
    Cory's Rig
    thanks guys, going in at 3pm. ;(

    Do yourself a HUGE favor. Get a prescription for medicinal marijuana! Good for
    pain, appetite, neausea, and NO withdrawal. Worked wonders after I shattered
    my ankle and had seven 3in. screws and a 5-7/8in. plate put in and 6mo. of learning
    how NOT to walk normally.....
     
    Upvote 0

    fisherman from

    LONG BEACH
    Mar 13, 2010
    1,563
    0
    Longo Beach, Cali
    Name
    johnny
    Boat
    1975 monark and caddis navigator 2
    how in the hell do you blow out 4 knees...i would like to know,so i know what not to do to blow out my knees..damn that looks painful
     
    Upvote 0

    sealskinner

    Retired Pimp
  • Apr 24, 2005
    14,086
    8,939
    in the Hood
    Name
    Mike
    Boat
    Franks ho
    Sorry to hear your didn't go so well. I had FKR on 31 oct. Had almost full range of motion 2 days after surgery. Only had to go to PT 3 times. Saying prayers for you Donnie.
     
    Upvote 0

    ConSeaMate

    Legend in my own mind
    Sep 6, 2005
    2,686
    286
    65
    Escondido
    Name
    Buster Brown
    Boat
    28' Silverton "ConSeaMate"
    Hang in there....we feel your pain......Good Luck!....
     
    Upvote 0

    OIF VET

    I Should Upgrade My Account
    May 26, 2010
    1,048
    242
    North OC
    Name
    Brian
    Boat
    nope
    Damn that does not look like fun. Hopefully this is the final knee for you and yes we do want to know how you blew out the other knees so we can avoid it.
    Speedy recovery bud
     
    Upvote 0

    donnie nelson

    Almost A Member
    Mar 12, 2010
    222
    13
    harbor City/CA/USA
    Name
    Donnie Nelson
    Boat
    18 boston Whaler # 30 gradywhite
    the question about how i blew out both knees, i did extreme sports back in the 60s and 70s my knees got pretty tore up SO i would get shot up with cortizone appx. 200 times about once a month BAD DEAL it deteratoed my knees kinda like they turned to chalk, who would know back then, now i am paying the price. so i went for first kneereplacment, my body rejected it so i got what they call arthofibrosis 2% of the population get this, so they have to treat me a little differnt go back in put in smaller knee joints so they will bend. hopefully this bullshit is almost over, been to every damm hospital in cali. ucla usc many others, they kinda all just scrach there heads. i even got staff infection from one of the top hospitals on prevous knee , but i can see the light at the end of the tunnel, i am a rezillant person lets get this shit over with so i can get back to fishing**** my spelling really sucks **** thanks so much for the thoughts you guys. DONNY.
     
    Upvote 0

    la vida

    Now I love our Prezzz!!!
    Jun 28, 2006
    5,574
    977
    El Cazonn
    Name
    Frank F
    Boat
    Boat-less (Sad)
    Good luck Donnie
    Not all replacements go well though most do.
    Keep on BD and we'll post some BS to keep your mind off your pain.
     
    Upvote 0

    @-EZ

    Fail, try again.
    Apr 9, 2007
    14,419
    1,906
    San Diego, CA.
    Name
    Max
    Boat
    Trophy Pro, @-EZ
    Hang in there. There is always a light at the end of the tunnel. The question however is how long is the tunnel? :D

    Don't worry about the spelling, blame it on good drugs...:rofl:
     
    Upvote 0

    Sherm

    aka: The Sherminator
    May 16, 2006
    7,359
    160
    58
    San Diego
    Name
    Scott
    Boat
    Yak
    Looks like no fun. Hang in there.


    Sorry to hear of the complications. I need my knee replaced soon. Stories like this are not making Me want to run into surgery.
     
    Upvote 0

    Ali

    Master of Nothing
    Admin
    Apr 24, 2003
    22,736
    7,620
    10
    San Diego
    Name
    That Guy
    Boat
    SeaVee 340Z
    Jesus dude. That's gnarly.

    I feel like a pussy with a blown out disc in my back.

    Get well.
     
    Upvote 0

    Aggro

    Keepin my pimp hand strong!
    Mar 4, 2005
    13,663
    2,938
    Clairemont
    Name
    AGGRO
    Boat
    skiff
    Looks like no fun. Hang in there.


    Sorry to hear of the complications. I need my knee replaced soon. Stories like this are not making Me want to run into surgery.
    Most go well, not anything like a new acl.

    Jesus dude. That's gnarly.

    I feel like a pussy with a blown out disc in my back.

    Get well.

    Get it shaved dude. One day procedure and you will be back to sitting in a stand again in no time :rofl:


    My acl was jacked up but my boss had double hip replacement at the same time and he beat me back to work by months.
     
    Upvote 0