yellowtail fishing

Yellowtail

Genus and Species:

Seriola lalandi

Family:

Carangidae

Other Common Names:

Kingfish

Yellowtail Description:

The yellowtail is located in the waters of the southern hemisphere. The yellowtail has a slender, long, and wide body with strongly forked tails making them a powerful fighter. This fish is found near structures and reefs, feeding on crustaceans and smaller baitfish. Jigging above rocks and reefs is always a good method for catching these fish, but dead and live bait will work as well. The yellowtail is fished regularly by commercial fishermen and sold wholesale due to the versatility of their flesh. This species is a popular dish and makes excellent sushi.