Lingcod

Genus and Species:

Ophiodon elongatus

Family:

Hexagrammidae

Other Common Names:

Lings

Lingcod Description:

The lingcod is a native species to the North American west coast from the Shumagin Islands in the Gulf of Alaska to Baja California. The lingcod are nicknamed “bucket-head” due to their wide flattened head. They are dark gray, brown, or greenish on the back with some copper-colored mottling or spotting along the upper back. This species of cod can grow up to 60-inches and a weight of 130-pounds. Lingcod are highly prized for their excellent edibility.