Atlantic Croaker

Atlantic Croaker

Genus and Species:

Micropogonias undulatus

Family:

Sciaenidae

Other Common Names:

Golden Croaker

Atlantic Croaker Description:

The croaker is a golden-colored bottom-dweller with wavy iridescent lines on its sides. They have a down-turned mouth for rooting food out of the bottom. They also have sharp gill plates and make a drumming or croaking sound. Croakers on average are caught commonly from 1 to 2-pounds. They have mild, white meat, but a flaky texture. Small bits of dead bait like shrimp and clam fished on the bottom with fairly small hooks will catch these willing fish. They also make great live bait for a variety of gamefish.