TAG AND RELEASE WINNERS

Anglers, captains and mates make up the the heart-and-soul of The Billfish Foundation's (TBF) conservation program committed to billfish tag and release. Each tagged and released fish in the 22nd annual International Tag & Release Awards program ´╗┐supplies valuable data that is critical to science and fishery management.

Since 1990 anglers, mates and captains have helped marine researchers learn the migratory habits and growth rates of the world's billfish stocks. In return for their efforts, TBF awards these men and women for their conservation work.the billfish foundation

TBF's Overall Tagging Winners for all species (blue marlin, black marlin, striped marlin, white marlin, sailfish and spearfish) included Gray Ingram of Jupiter, Florida, repeating his title as TBF's Overall Male Angler. Betsy Crudele of Fort Lauderdale, Florida, also repeated as the Overall Lady Angler. Stephen Gegenheimer, of Corsicana, Texas, won the Overall Youth Angler and Fin Gaddy, of Manteo, North Carolina, won the Overall Captain Award.

Ingram received double honors repeating in the Release Category of the competition as the Overall Male Angler for all species. Lisa Everett, of Nags Head, North Carolina, was the Overall Lady Angler; Tyler Sudbrink, of Greensboro, North Carolina, Overall Youth Angler and Brad Philipps, of Puerto Quetzal, Guatemala, repeated his title as Overall Captain.

The latest annual competition ran from November 1, 2010 to October 31, 2011 with tagging data reports and release notification cards generated from the temperate waters of the Atlantic, Pacific and Indian Oceans, where a majority of the world's billfish inhabit.

Tag & Release Award Winners

Top Tagging Anglers Atlantic:

Sam Jennings — Juno Beach, Fla., Blue Marlin

Betsy Crudele — Ft. Lauderdale, Fla., Sailfish

Richard Gudoian — Key Largo, Fla., Swordfish

Victoria Roberts — Stevensville, Md., White Marlin

Top Tagging Captains Atlantic:

Mike Lemon — Juno Beach, Fla., Blue Marlin

Fin Gaddy — Manteo, N.C., Sailfish

Sean O'Connor — Key Largo, Fla., Swordfish

Fin Gaddy — Manteo, N.C., White Marlin

Top Tag Anglers Pacific:

John Richardson — Bellville, Texas, Black Marlin

Saegusa Kumie — Yohohama, Japan, Blue Marlin

Gray Ingram — Greensboro, N.C., Sailfish

Suzanne Gustavson — Kona, Hawaii, Spearfish

Martha MacNab — Balboa Island, Calif., Striped Marlin

Top Tag Captains Pacific:

Adolfo Grajales — Bellville, Texas, Black Marlin

Gene Vander Hoek — Kailua-Kona, Hawaii, USABlue Marlin

Jimmy Kitchell — Galveston, Texas, Sailfish

Gene Vander Hoek — Kailua-Kona, Hawaii, Spearfish

Antonio Romero Castro — Cabo San Lucas, Striped Marlin

Top Tag Anglers Indian Ocean:

Terence Farrell — Alyangula, Australia, Sailfish (tied)

Calvin Du Plessis — Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Top Tag Captains Indian Ocean:

Bernard Vale — Coral Bay, Australia, Black Marlin

Ross Newton — Broome, Australia, Blue Marlin

Ross Newton — Broome, Australia Sailfish (tied)

Rolly Pierre — Seychelles

Top Youth Tagging winners:

Bo Ingram — Greensboro, N.C., 9-10 winner

Riley Rogers — Bakerfield, Calif., 11-12 winner

Bruce Marinis — Broome, Australia, 13-15 winner

Wesley Davis — Malibu, Calif., runner-up

Stephen Gegenheimer — Corsicana, Texas, 16-17winner

Tyler Sudbrink — Greensboro, N.C., runner-up

Overall Tagging Winners for all species:

Gray Ingram — Jupiter, Fla., Overall Angler

Fin Gaddy — Manteo, N.C., Overall Captain

Betsy Crudele — Ft. Lauderdale, Fla., Overall Lady Angler

Stephen Gegenheimer — Corsicana, Texas, Overall Youth Angler

Release Category Winners

Top Release Anglers Atlantic:

Andy Fanter — Great Bend, Kansas, Blue Marlin (tied)

Tim Twiddy — Glasgow, U.K.

Paul Legnard — Arnold, Md., Sailfish

Scott Cooper — Mobile, Ala., Swordfish

Gray Ingram — Jupiter, Fla., White Marlin

Top Release Captains Atlantic:

Zak Conde — Cape Verde, Blue Marlin

Fin Gaddy — Manteo, N.C., Sailfish

Russell Craft — Mobile, Ala., Swordfish

Ronnie Fields — Lake Park, Fla., White Marlin

Top Release Anglers Pacific:

Barry Alty — Gold Coast, Australia, Black Marlin

Gary Carter — Duluth, Ga., Blue Marlin

Gray Ingram — Jupiter, Fla., Sailfish

Wayne Short — Cornith, Texas, Striped Marlin

Jim Gigger — Keri Keri, New Zealand, Swordfish

Top Release Captains Pacific:

Wade Richardson — Bellville, Texas, Black Marlin

Brad Philipps — Puerto Quetzal, Guatemala, Blue Marlin

Brad Philipps — Puerto Quetzal, Guatemala, Sailfish

Julio Castro — Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, Striped Marlin

John Gregory — Keri Keri, New Zealand, Swordfish

Top Release Anglers Indian Ocean:

Henry Riggs-Miller — Seychelles, Sailfish

Top Release Captains Indian Ocean:

Rolly Pierre — Seychelles, Sailfish

Top Youth Release Anglers:

Olivia Ingram — Greensboro, N.C., 13-15 winner

Wes Davis — Malibu, Calif., Runner-up

Tyler Sudbrink — Greensboro, N.C., 16-17 winner

Overall Release Winners for all species:

Gray Ingram — Greensboro, N.C., Overall Angler

Brad Philipps — Puerto Quetzal, Guatemala, Overall Captain

Lisa Everett — Nags Head, N.C., Overall Lady Angler

Tyler Sudbrink — Greensboro, N.C., Overall Youth Angler

To learn more about TBF's annual Tag & Release program visit www.bilfish.org or call 954-938-0150 for Peter Chaibongsai (ext. 107), Elliott Stark (ext. 101), Deborah Cummings (ext. 106) or Andrew Cox (ext. 100).´╗┐